Season of Lent Religious Web Banner
CHURCH LEADERS – 2018
*Members of the Administrative Council
ADMINISTRATIVE COUNCIL – chair – Howard Reed*

Lay Delegates to Annual Conference (one vote)

Sara & Doug Carmichael*

Lay Leaders: Sara & Doug Carmichael*
Church Treasurer – Betty Maxwell*
Representative from each: UMW* –  UMYF* – Young Adult Rep.* – Pastor*

Church Historian – John Warner
Membership Secretary: Linda Reed

BOARD OF TRUSTEES – chair* – (Craig Cowden)

2018 David Dixon Stan Smith Craig Cowden
2019 Jim Birdwell, Kolton Dyson, Ron Hurst
2020 Christie Johnson, Tom Auwen, Kristie Troxell
 
HOUSE & GROUNDS Sub-COMMITTEE (Ron Hurst)
2018 Sherry McCavit Ryan Davis Daniel Heare
2019 Daniel Rivera, J.J. Wheeley-Slatton, Eldon Maxwell
2020 Steve Kuhn, Bob Steger, Kitty Hall
 
FINANCE COMMITTEE – chair – Jimmy Caswell* 
(Church Treasurer – Betty Maxwell)
2018 Heather Thompson, Jimmy Caswell, Gerald Laughlin
2019 Ben Watson, John Osborn, Lori Carroll
2020 Mark Elms, Martha Campbell, Lee Porter
 
STAFF PARISH RELATIONS COMMITTEE –
chair – Dale West
2018 Maxine Watson, Misty Townsend, Don Hailey
2019 Sara Martinez, Heath Parker, Dale West
2020 Gene Thompson, Don Lane, Stan Smith
LAY LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE – chair – Pastor Ruby
2018 Joanna Wheeley, Dale West, Linda Reed
2019 Paula Smith, Don Alexander, Larry Norton
2020 Billie Osborne, Debbie Smith, Stuart Smith
 
MEMORIAL COMMITTEE – chair – Virginia Dewey
2018 Shellene Dancy
2019 Linda Reed, Mattie Norton
2020 Ruth Steger, Virginia Dewey
 

5 Practices Ministries (6)
*Radical Hospitality – Janyth Bowers & Martha Campbell
*Passionate Worship – Kimberlea Moore
*Risk Taking Mission & Service (Outreach Para. 252.2b) – Donna Brauchi 
*Intentional Faith Development (Witness Para. 252.c) – Kay Harvey
*Extravagant Generosity – Craig Cowden, J.J. Wheeley-Slatton
*Compassionate Congregational Care (Nurture Para. 252.2a) – John Curry

Vision Committee (Chair – Jack McCavit) + 5 Practices Chairs (and volunteers)
(In addition to these are the six chairs of the five fruitful practices)

McMurry Representative – Lynn Kuhn 
Native American Ministries Representative – Tad Smith

Childcare Advisory Board – Jenna Bowers, Sara Carmichael, Bobbie West, Debra Davis, Jessica Cowden

*Members of the Administrative Council / A Quorum: The members present and voting at any duly announced meeting shall constitute a quorum (2012 Book of Discipline 252.6).